Privacy Policy

General

Tawa Physical Therapy & Sports Injury Clinic is committed to respecting the privacy of individuals and to recognizing the need of our patients and employees for the appropriate management and protection of any personal information that we may possess.

 

We acknowledge the responsibility in regards to personal information that is collected, used, retained or disclosed. Tawa Physical Therapy & Sports Injury Clinic is compliant with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), Alberta’s Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy (FOIP) Act,  and the Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA). We also have consulted the Office of the Information and Privacy Commission of Alberta as well as the College and Association of Physiotherapists of Alberta to develop our privacy policy.

 

The collection, use, storage, and disclosure of personal information is limited to that which is reasonable to achieve the purposes of providing physiotherapy treatment or relates to a client’s employment. Information is only disclosed to third parties for the specific purposes identified, with express consent or as otherwise permitted by law.

 

Physical, technical and administrative safeguards are in place to secure our clients’ personal information. There is a mechanism to access our clients’ personal information and changes to inaccurate information will be corrected as needed.

 

Although we make every effort to ensure that all information posted on the website is accurate and complete, accuracy cannot be guaranteed. If there is any discrepancy between the information posted on the website and original paper versions, the original paper document is authoritative.

This website contains links to other sites. We are not responsible for the content and privacy policies of other websites and encourage you to examine each website’s privacy policy and disclaimers and make your own decisions regarding the accuracy, reliability, and correctness of material and information found there.

A privacy officer is available to address questions/concerns regarding the privacy, policies and procedures and can be contacted at our clinic by phone at 780-450-0720.

 

Website Privacy

This section is designed to ensure you are aware of how your data is being used while you are visiting our website and to provide you with choices about that use. Your continued use of the Tawa Physical Therapy & Sports Injury Clinic website after any modification indicates your agreement to the new terms.

 

Communicating personal information via our website


Emails and other electronic methods used to communicate with us are not secure. When you submit a form on our website this generates an email that is sent to our clinic. Since emails are not secure, it is recommended that you do not send sensitive personal information such as your Alberta Health Care number or your date of birth through non-secure electronic means.

 

The data collected is stored on a secure web server hosted by a third party web service provider. The collected data will not be shared with any other party for any other purpose.
We may collect the following information to assist in improving the website:

 

The pages accessed on the site and links clicked on
The date and time of site visits, but we do not have live tracking of website visitors
The referring site, if any, through which you arrived at this site
Your operating system (e.g. Windows XP, Mac OS X)
The type of web browser you use (e.g. Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, etc.)


IP addresses are at all times anonymized. Our web analytics will also respect any “Do Not Track” settings on web browsers.

 


Tracking

We use Google Analytics, Remarketing with Google Analytics, Google AdWords Conversion tracker, and other Google services such as display advertising that save cookies to the browser. These cookies help us increase our website’s effectiveness for our visitors. These cookies are set and read by Google.


Cookies

We collect anonymous data when you visit most pages on the Tawa Physical Therapy & Sports Injury Clinic website through the use of cookies. A cookie is a string of information that is sent by a website and safely stored in your computer’s memory. This information is collected in compliance with section 33 of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy (FOIP) Act. We may employ cookie technology to help you move more efficiently through our website. We may also employ cookie technology to estimate our total audience size and traffic and to help us improve overall visitor website experience. You can turn off the ability to receive any of these cookies by adjusting the browser in your computer, but please note that by doing so you may materially affect the functionality of our website and the information you can access through it. If you wish to find out more about cookies, or how to refuse cookies, please visit the Interactive Advertising Bureau’s website at www.allaboutcookies.org. Your visit may automatically provide us with data that is not linked to your personal information, such as your IP (Internet Protocol) address, browser type, operating system, domain name, access times, and referring website addresses. Some parts of the Tawa Physical Therapy & Sports Injury Clinic website may use embedded pixel or javascript technologies to facilitate your use of the website and to track general traffic. We use anonymous data to obtain general statistics regarding the overall use of the Tawa Physical Therapy & Sports Injury Clinic website and its specific webpage and to evaluate how our visitors use and navigate our website on an aggregate basis. We do not link your anonymous data with personal data. We also use AdWords remarketing to market our sites across the web. We place a cookie on a browser, and then a 3rd party (Google) reads these cookies and may serve an ad on a 3rd party site. You may opt-out of this ad serving on Google’s opt-out page. If you are concerned about 3rd party cookies served by networks, you should also visit the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices.

This website is committed to the security of personal information it may collect online or offline. This website has taken reasonable precautions to protect this personal information from loss, misuse or alteration. Any third parties who may have roles in managing such information on behalf of this website are also committed to the same principles.

 

CAN SPAM Act


The CAN-SPAM Act establishes requirements for commercial electronic communication, gives you the right to have our emails stopped from being sent to you. We will never intentionally spam your inbox, and will always give you an easy way to stop our emails, or further communications with our clinic. In accordance with the law, all of our newsletters contain an easy unsubscribe link or button. If you would like to stop all communications with Tawa Physical Therapy & Sports Injury Clinic you can email tawapt@tawaphysio.com and we will promptly stop all our correspondence with you.

 

Social Media

 

Tawa Physical Therapy & Sports Injury Clinic uses Facebook to serve as an extension of its presence on the Web. Social media accounts are public and are hosted on remote servers to which we do not have access. If you choose to interact with us via social media you should read the terms of service and privacy policies of these service providers and those of any applications you use to access them.